RUTH WINSTON CENTRE ACTIVITIES – WINTER 2020

Activity

Day

Class Type

Start

Finish

Cost

Duration

Tutors 

Drop in Tea & Coffee, Knitting Circle Monday Refreshments 9:30 AM 12.30 PM Cup 50p, Mug 60p Weekly Volunteer
Pilates Monday RWC Class 10.30AM 11.30AM £30.00 6 Weeks Jo Fernandes
Tai Chi Advanced Monday RWC Class 10.00 AM 11.00 AM £30.00 6 Weeks Dan Franke
I.T Surgery – practical help and advice Monday RWC Class 10.00 AM 12.00 Noon £2.50 Weekly Bernard Puckett
Prize BINGO! Monday Refreshments 11.00 AM 12.00 Noon FREE Weekly Volunteer
Tai Chi Beginners Monday RWC Class 11.10 AM 12.10 PM £30.00 6 Weeks Dan Franke
Zumba Gold – all standing session Monday Room hired 11.45 AM 12.30 PM £5.00 Weekly Sonia Tonge
Lunch – Sandwiches, Jacket Potatoes, Soup, Fruit or Yoghurt, Refreshments Monday Refreshments 11.30 AM 1.00 PM Prices Vary Weekly 5* Food & Hygiene Trained Volunteers
Armchair Exercises – seated class held at Cyril Smith Court Monday RWC Class 1.00 PM 1.40 PM £2.50 Weekly Sonia Tonge
Ukulele lessons  –  Ruth’s Ukulele Group (RUG) Monday RWC Class 12.30 PM 2.00 PM £4.00 Weekly Bernard Puckett
Book Club  –  New members welcome Monday Specialist Interest Group 2.15 PM 3.45 PM £2.50 3rd Monday of the Month Jasmine Plant
NEW Pilates – Spaces available Monday RWC Class 2.30 PM 3.30 PM £33.00 Weekly Iberia Ortiz
Wine Appreciation Group – cheese and biscuits, wine tasting Monday Specialist Interest Group 5.00 PM 7.00 PM Term fees apply 2nd Monday of the Month Jean Brewer
Hairdresser Tuesday Room hired 10.00 AM 2:30 PM Various Tuesday to Friday Lucy Petrou
Line Dance Club – Intermediate Tuesday Club Room Hire 9.30 AM 10.30 AM £2.50 Weekly Betty Foot
Drop in Tea & Coffee Tuesday Refreshments 9:30 AM 12.30 PM Cup 50p, Mug 60p Weekly Volunteer
Computer Course – topic changes every 6 weeks Tuesday RWC Class 10:00 AM 12.00 Noon £50 Members, £55 Non-members 6 Weeks John Burdon
Sewing Bee – dressmaking, make n mend, alterations workshop, problem solving Tuesday RWC Class 10.00 AM 12.00 Noon £10.00 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month Moira Stansfield
Scrabble Morning Tuesday RWC Class 10:30 AM 12.00 Noon FREE Weekly Members
Hatha Yoga Tuesday RWC Class 11.00 AM 12.30 PM £38.00 6 Weeks Cobi Campbell
Lunch – Sandwiches, Jacket Potatoes, Soup, Fruit or Yoghurt, Refreshments Tuesday Refreshments 11.30 AM 1.00 PM Prices Vary Weekly 5* Food & Hygiene Trained Volunteers
Afternoon Bridge Club ACOL Bridge played Tuesday Club Room Hire 1:00 PM 3:00 PM £2.50 Weekly Mary Napier
Social Afternoon Club (Tea Dance) Tuesday Club Room Hire 1:00 PM 3:00 PM £2.50 Weekly Vera Pocock
Computer Course  – topic changes every six weeks Tuesday RWC Class 10.00AM 12.00PM £50 Members, £55 Non-members 6 Weeks John Burdon
Computer Course – topic changes every 6 weeks Tuesday RWC Class 1.00PM 3.00PM £50 Members, £55 Non-Members 6 Weeks John Burdon
Pilates Tuesday RWC Class 6.30 PM 7.30 PM £33.00 6 Weeks Jo Fernandes
Hairdresser Tuesday Room hired 10.00AM 2:30 PM Various Tuesday to Friday Lucy Petrou
Computer Course – topic changes every 6 weeks Wednesday RWC Class 10.00AM 12.00PM £50 Members, £55 Non-members 6 Weeks Laurie Payne
Pilates – Spaces available Wednesday RWC Class 9:30 AM 10:30 AM £30.00 6 Weeks Iberia Ortiz
Discover Art – tutored classes with all equipment included Wednesday RWC Class 10:00 AM 12:00 PM £42.00 6 Weeks Kay Lily
Chiropody – subsidised service to members only Wednesday Room hired 10:00 AM 3:00 PM £15.00 By Appointment Mark Warwick
French Conversation Group – Led by members Wednesday RWC Class 10:00 AM 11:30 AM £2.50 Weekly Member led
Pilates Wednesday RWC Class 10:40 AM 11:40 AM £30.00 6 Weeks Audrey Ayton
Lunch – Sandwiches, Jacket Potatoes, Soup, Fruit or Yoghurt, Refreshments Wednesday Refreshments 11.30 AM 1.00 PM Prices Vary Weekly 5* Food & Hygiene Trained Volunteers
Art Club – Freestyle Art of your choice – New members welcome Wednesday Club Room Hire 1:00 PM 3:00 PM £11.00 Per Month Weekly Joy Foo
Beginners Bridge Club – Will teach but must have some Bridge knowledge Wednesday Club Room Hire 1.00 PM 3.00 PM £2.00 Weekly Bob Lawler
Line Dancing – Beginners and Intermediate Wednesday Club Room Hire 12:00 PM 2:00 PM £4.00 Weekly Pat Webb
Poetry Group – New members welcome Wednesday Specialist Interest Group 1.15 PM 2.15 PM £1.50 3rd Wednesday of the Month Yvonne Laws
Table Tennis Wednesday Specialist Interest Group 2:15 PM 4:15 PM £2.00 Weekly N/A
Water Colour Painting Club Wednesday Club Room Hire 7:30 PM 9:30 PM Club fees apply 6 Weeks Janice Nunn
Hairdresser Thursday Room hired 10.00AM 2:30 PM Various Tuesday to Friday Lucy Petrou
Drop in Tea & Coffee Thursday Refreshments 9:30 AM 12.00 PM Cup 50p, Mug 60p Weekly Volunteer
Chiropody – subsidised service to members only Thursday Room hired 10:00 AM 12.30 PM £15.00 By Appointment Mark Warwick
Italian Conversation – Tutored by Group Leaders Thursday Club Room Hire 10.00 AM 11.30 AM £2.00 Weekly Pia/Sereno
Discover Art – tutored classes with all equipment included Thursday RWC Class 09.30 Am 11.30 AM £42.00 6 weeks Kay Lily
Armchair Exercises  – seated class at Ruth Winston Community Centre Thursday Room hired 11:00 AM 11:45 AM £2.50 Weekly Sonia Tonge
Thursday Hot Lunch Club – please book in advance.  Two course homemade hot lunch with refreshments – Dietary requirements met Thursday Club Room Hire 12.15 PM 1.15 PM £4.50 Weekly 5* Food & Hygiene Trained Volunteers
Sangam Asian Ladies Group – meditation, armchair exercise and laughter therapy Thursday Club Room Hire 12.30 PM 3:15 PM Club fees apply Weekly Deep/Sangam Asian Ladies Group
S.T.R.O.N.G – exercise and meditation using a variety of techniques Thursday Club Room Hire 12.45pm 1.45pm £5.00 Weekly Denise Brownlow
Memory Lane Café & Sing-a-Long includes tea and cake, table quiz and singing Thursday Club Room Hire 1.45 PM 2.45 PM £1.50 3rd Thursday of the Month Chris & Barbara Rash
Spanish Conversation – Tutored by Group Leader Thursday Specialist Interest Group 2.00 PM 3.30 PM £2.00 Weekly Luis Lenci
NEW Pilates (Beginners) Spaces available Thursday RWC Class 6.00 PM 7.00 PM £33.00 Weekly Jennifer Lawrence
Pilates (Intermediate) Thursday RWC Class 7.00 PM 8.00 PM £33.00 6 Weeks Jennifer Lawrence
Humanist Society – monthly meeting Thursday Club Room Hire 7.30 PM 10.00 PM Club fees apply 2nd Thursday of the Month Derek Marcus
Hairdresser Friday Room hired 10.00AM 2:30 PM Various Tuesday to Friday Lucy Petrou
Massage Service for pain relief areas – fully clothed Friday Specialist Interest Group 9:30 AM 11.30 AM Minimum Donation £2.50 Weekly by Appointment Will Rasmussen
Reiki / Indian Head Massage / Reflexology Friday Room hired 9:30 AM 11.30 AM £10.00 per 15 min session Weekly by Appointment Angela Marshall
Hatha Yoga Friday RWC Class 10:00 AM 11:30 AM £38.00 6 Weeks Cobi Campbell
Weight Watchers – open to the public Friday Room hired 10:00 AM 11.00 AM Prices Vary Weekly Stella Kehoe-Kelly
Chair Yoga Friday RWC Class 12.00PM 12.50PM £3.50 Weekly Cobi Campbell
Lunch – Sandwiches, Jacket Potatoes, Soup, Fruit or Yoghurt, Refreshments Friday Refreshments 11.30 AM 1.00 PM Prices Vary Weekly 5* Food & Hygiene Trained Volunteers
Bereavement Support  – by appointment  only Friday Club Room Hire 11.00AM 1.00PM FREE Every Friday Christine Hobart
Family History / Genealogy Friday Club Room Hire 10.30AM 12.30PM £5.00 Every 2 weeks Dennis Avery
Friday Whist – Beginners & Intermediates Friday Club Room Hire 12.45 PM 3.15 PM £3.00 Weekly John Paris
Latin American Dance (Beginners) – you don’t need a partner Friday RWC Class 1.00 PM 2.00 PM £3.00 Weekly Derek Dightmaker
Drama Group – New members welcome Friday Club Room Hire 2.30 PM 3.30 PM £2.00 Weekly Iris Macer
Mosaic Workshop – call for dates Saturday Room hired 9.30 AM 1.30 PM £10.00 1st Saturday of the Month Sue Ferguson
Flower Arranging – all abilities welcome. Saturday RWC Class 10.00 AM 12.00 Noon £30.00 Plus materials 2nd Saturday of the Month
Flower Arranging – all abilities welcome Saturday RWC Class 1.00 PM 3.00 PM £30.00 Plus materials 2nd Saturday of the Month
Mosaic Workshop and craft classes Room hired Varies Varies 07586 290 249 Saturday Susan Ferguson
Water Colour Painting Club Club Room Hire Please phone for details 020 8482 2740 Monday to Friday Janice Nunn
Hairdresser – please phone to make your own appointment – Members only Room hired Phone after 9.30am 07799 080086 Tuesday to Friday Lucy Petrou
Wed & Thurs Chiropodist – please phone to make your own appointment – Members only Room hired Phone after 9.00am 0208 886 5346 Twice Monthly Mark Warwick